Call Toll Free: 1-800-443-0992       Tool Free Fax: 1-888-RCT-TOOL       Address: 595 New York Ave, P.O. BOX 497. Lyndhurst, NJ 07071

45 years of quality saw grinding!

Cart:

0 item(s)   $0.00
You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

This privacy policy sets out how Ridge Carbide Tool Co. uses and protects any information that you give Ridge Carbide Tool Co. when you use this website. Ridge Carbide Tool Co. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Ridge Carbide Tool Co. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) applies to your use of the www.ridgecarbidetool.com website (the “Website”), which is owned and operated by Ridge Carbide Tool Co. The terms “we,” “our,” and “us” refer to Ridge Carbide Tool Co. We collect personally identifiable information from our customers at several different points on our site to process your order and fulfill your customer service needs.

Ridge Carbide Tool respects the privacy rights of its online visitors (''you'', ''your'', ''yours'') and recognize the importance of protecting the information collected. We provide this Privacy Policy to help you to understand what we may do with any personal information that we obtain from you.

We use the information we collect about you to process orders and to provide a more personalized shopping experience. We will not sell or disclose any information that identifies you to a third party if requested. In addition, when you place an order with the Website, your personal information and credit card information are safe. Please read on for more details about our privacy policy.

Your use of this Web site constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Statement and your consent to the practices it describes.

General

We collect personal information not only to fulfill your order, but also to make our services more rewarding and easier for you to use. We primarily use this information for internal purposes, such as studying our customers'' preferences and improving the customer experience. However with your permission, we may also use your information to contact you for account and promotional purposes. We will only share your personal information with companies that perform services for us, such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, processing credit card payments, providing customer service and other similar functions. Such companies may have access to your personal information in order to perform their roles, but they may not disclose your information for other purposes.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your Personal Information to our third party service providers, including companies we retain to manage or host the Website, companies we retain to fulfill product purchases or to provide services to you on our behalf, and companies we retain as consultants to conduct research on our behalf. These third parties may not use your Personal Information other than to provide the services requested by Ridge Carbide Tool Co.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

If you purchase a product or service from us, we request certain personally identifiable information from you on our order pages. You must provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number, and expiration date) otherwise we cannot process your order. We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you. Also, please rest assured that all purchases and credit card transactions sent through Ridge Carbide Tool Co. are private and secure. All orders are transmitted over secure Internet connections using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption technology. Although we use reasonable efforts to safeguard the security of your Personal Information, transmissions made on or through the Internet are vulnerable to attack and cannot be guaranteed to be secure. You hereby acknowledge that we are not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the Internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner. If you do not feel safe ordering off the Internet please call and order at 1(800) 443-0992.

Children under 18

This Website is directed toward and designed for use by persons aged 18 or older. The Website will not approve applications of, or establish or maintain accounts or memberships for, any child whom Ridge Carbide Tool Co. knows to be under the age of 18. If Ridge Carbide Tool Co. discovers that it has received personally identifiable information from an individual who indicates that he or she is, or whom Ridge Carbide Tool Co. otherwise has reason to believe is, under the age of 18, the Website will delete such information from its systems.

Opting out of newsletter

You may be a subscriber to our newsletters. Also, we may occasionally send you information on special offers, promotions or product updates. You may “opt out” or unsubscribe from our communications and non-transactional related emails and disclosures to third parties for promotional purposes by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email you receive from us. You may change your preferences at any time by un-checking the boxes for opt-in communications.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at rcttool@verizon.net

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 595 New York Ave. P.O. BOX 497 Lyndhurst NJ, 07071.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practice of the Website, or your dealings with the Website, or to request any additional information regarding this policy, please contact us by sending an email to: rcttool@verizon.net

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.